Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Carmel Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Carmel AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Carmel Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Carmel IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Carmel Crime Index 10421747.34479.3
 
Carmel Violent Crimes 2643.6553.5
Carmel Murders 007
Carmel Rapes 610.133.1
Carmel Robberies 1321.8205.8
Carmel Aggravated Assaults 711.7336.5
 
Carmel Property Crimes 10161703.73906.1
Carmel Burglaries 130218813.2
Carmel Larceny/Thefts 8331396.82601.7
Carmel Motor Vehicle Thefts 5388.9501.5
 
Carmel Arsons 1  58.38N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Carmel crime collection area population of 59,635.
  • Carmel crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Carmel crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Carmel

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Carmel crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Carmel crime level is worse than national average.

 CARMEL STATISTICS
 Carmel Population: 37733
 Male Population: 18322
 Female Population: 19411
 Households: 13597
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.74
Carmel Population
Carmel Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement